THE PRIVACY ACT

The National Privacy Principles began within the Privacy Act of 1988 are amended to incorporate Private Sector organisations as of the 21st December 2001. Organisations must now suits the Principals which give guidelines for the gathering, use, storage, security and disclosure of private and sensitive information. Individuals have the proper to understand what information an organisation holds about them and to possess the knowledge that’s incorrect amended.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION is vital TO US

CHOOSE Digital is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you simply have a right to regulate how your personal information is collected and used. we all know that providing personal information is an act of trust and that we take that seriously. CHOOSE Digital is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988.

 

COLLECTING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

CHOOSE Digital will only collect personal information which is important for the aim of conducting its business. As CHOOSE Digital has different business units, we may have to disclose personal information within the group so as to conduct our business.

 

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information you give us is employed solely for the aim given and can not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions began within the Privacy Act.

 

QUALITY of private INFORMATION

Our aim is to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up so far . Please contact us if the knowledge you’ve got provided us changes and that we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the info .

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

CHOOSE Digital takes all reasonable steps to stay any personal information which we hold about you shielded from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

 

 

ACCESS to non-public INFORMATION

You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time, providing the knowledge was collected by us after the 21st December 2001. this is often subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the small print provided below. counting on the complexity of your request, alittle charge could also be applicable.

 

COLLECTION OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, politics , religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of knowledgeable or trade association, membership of a union , details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or record .

 

EMAILS

Any emails we receive from you’ll only be used for the aim given and are subject to the conditions began during this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication isn’t secure, any personal information you send via email is completed so at your own risk.

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY doesn’t APPLY TO:

(a) acts or practices of CHOOSE Digital that are directly associated with employee records of current or former employees

(b) Information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting during a business capacity

 

POLICY REVIEWS

We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the proper to vary this Privacy Policy at any time.

 

CONTACTING US

If you’ve got any questions on this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, otherwise you wish to form a privacy complaint, please contact us.